Your trust.
Off your mind.

Who are you planning for?

Free to draft and download all six documents.

Optional completion help: $499 once + county recording fees.

Generated image: a family enjoying a relaxed afternoon together at home

A way through.
All the way through.

First, the people. Then, the paperwork.

Your answers.
A plan taking shape.

Plain-language prompts help you make the important choices. Mantle turns them into a coordinated set of documents.

Begin with a few questions
Example plan

A few choices.
Everything connects.

Example wishAlex will manage my trust if I can’t.
Successor trusteeAlex is named as your backup
Living trustInstructions for the assets in it

Financial and healthcare helpers are separate choices.

01 of 04

What could it cost
to pass on your home?

Some homes pass through probate, a court process for settling an estate. Here’s what the legal and administrative fees could look like.

Estimated probate fees

California
$50,000

If formal probate applies and both ordinary fees are charged. Other expenses are additional.

Attorney $25,000Representative $25,000
$250kAdjust the value$5m
What’s included in this estimate?

California’s ordinary attorney and personal representative fees, calculated on the entered value under Probate Code sections 10810 and 10800. Assumes formal probate and both fees charged. Representative fees may be waived. Court costs, other assets and additional services are excluded. Ownership and simplified procedures can change whether probate applies. Statute: §10810 and §10800.

Typical value for your ZIP · Free, no signup

Your plan. Your pace.

Create the documents for free. Choose extra help when you want it.

Create your documents

$0 Free to draft & download

A complete set of documents. Yours to keep.

Your people. Your wishes.
Put into writing.

Guided choices become your estate-planning documents.

The six documents

  • Living trust
  • Pour-over will
  • Healthcare directive
  • Financial power of attorney
  • Certificate of trust
  • Property deed
  • Draft and download all six documents
  • Signing instructions included
Create my documents, free

You handle notarization, signing and required asset-transfer steps.

Mantle Complete

$499 One-time

Optional help putting your plan in place.

  1. Sign from wherever life is.

    Online notarization with a human notary.

  2. Put the home step in motion.

    Deed submission and recording support.

  3. Leave fewer loose ends.

    Account-transfer guidance, organized documents and chosen family access.

Start free, add help later

County recording fees are extra.

Compare your options
Compare Mantle with
MantleOptional Complete: $499 onceTrust & WillServices priced separatelyEstate attorneyPlans can cost
$3,000–$5,000+
Trust & will documents$0 to draft & download$499 individual$599 for couplesPrepared for your situation
NotarizationWith CompleteOnline notary$170–210Mobile notary + 2 witnessesVaries by engagement
Deed helpWith CompleteSubmission & recording support$140 per deedPreparation & recordingVaries by engagement
Personal legal adviceNot included$299 for 1 yearOptional attorney supportPersonalized legal adviceScope agreed with your attorney

County recording fees extra. Attorney fees and included services vary. Signing requirements and services differ.

Prices, sources & scope

Prices checked October 4, 2026. This compares selected services, not equivalent packages or legal outcomes.

Mantle: All six documents are free to draft and download. Complete is optional at $499 once, plus county recording fees. It adds online notarization and deed preparation, submission and recording support. You complete the required signing, witness and transfer steps; submitting a deed does not confirm county recording. Mantle is not a law firm and does not provide individual legal advice.

Estate attorney: Attorney-prepared California trust plans can cost $3,000–$5,000 or more. This is an illustrative range, not a minimum or market average; lower-priced plans are available. Caplan Wilkinson lists starting fees of $3,500 for an individual and $4,500 for a couple. Opelon lists $2,500 for an individual and $3,500 for a married couple. Prices checked October 4, 2026. Fees and included services vary by lawyer and engagement. Confirm document preparation, signing arrangements and deed-transfer work directly. An attorney can advise on your specific circumstances and complex choices.

Trust & Will: Its trust plan is $499 for an individual or $599 for a couple. Mobile notarization is $170–210 and includes two witnesses, a different service from Mantle’s online notarization. Its deed service is $140 per deed plus county fees; notarization is listed separately at $100. Attorney support is an optional $299 add-on for one year.

Trust & Will also offers optional annual memberships from $49. Memberships renew until canceled; cancellation takes effect at the end of the billing cycle. Confirm current prices, availability and scope with each provider.

Life changes.
Your plan can, too.

Know what to revisit without starting from scratch.

What to revisit

A new address.
One important connection.

Review how the new home is titled. It needs its own transfer into your trust; updating an address alone won’t do it.

Mantle helps you keep the deed steps and documents together.

Good questions.

What’s actually free?

All six documents: draft them, read them, download them, and keep them. No credit card. Create an account to save your progress and return anytime.

What if I don’t know an answer?

Margot explains the choice in plain language. You can take time to decide, talk to your family, and return to your saved plan.

Why would a homeowner choose a trust?

A living trust can help your home pass to your chosen beneficiaries without probate. Completing the signing and transferring the home into the trust are essential steps.

What happens after I draft?

Review your documents, complete the signing requirements, and put the right assets into your trust. With signing and setup, Mantle arranges notarization, handles deed recording, and guides each account step.

How is my information used?

Your information is used to create and support your plan. Mantle does not sell personal information or use it for advertising. Read the privacy policy.

Someday can
start today.

Create my documents, freeStill finding your way? Start here.